essential-osteopathy-logo.png

Essential Osteopathy - Privacy Policy

Essential Osteopathy takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

 

CLIENT CONFIDENTIALITY AND PRIVACY


As of 25th May 2018, there are new rules and safeguards governing how your personal data is collected and used. To ensure that we comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 we have updated our privacy policy.

Our policy explains how we collect, use and maintain this information.

We are Essential Osteopathy, 1st floor, 8 Sandyford Place Glasgow G3 7NB. We provide alternative and complementary therapies services. 

We respect your privacy and never sell your data. We process personal information to enable us to provide health services to our patients, to maintain our accounts and records, promote our services and to support and manage our employees as applicable.

 

When do we collect your personal data?

We collect data when you contact us to enquire about or make an appointment by either calling us, messaging us on social media, emailing us directly or through the ‘contact us’ page on our website.

 

What sort of data do we collect?

Name, contact details (including home and email address, contact number and occupation) are requested when you arrive for your appointment. You will be asked to fill in a consent form, you can choose to leave parts blank if you wish.

During the appointment the practitioner will gather medical history information relating to the health complaint in a private treatment room.

 

How do we protect your data?

We use reputable systems that comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Your medical case history information is recorded on paper and is filed away in a lockable drawer. Only staff members have access to these drawers and keys are kept away from public view.

Online systems are secure and safe. PC’s are password protected and have AVG software installed to protect from hacking.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We are legally obliged to store your medical files for a minimum of 8 years after conclusion of the last treatment.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not share any medical history to anyone without prior consent from the individual.

We use an online diary service called Versum. It is highly valuable to our clinic and ensures the smooth running of our appointments and for the business’ financial tracking. It is due to Versum that we are able to send you appointment reminder texts. For the Versum Privacy Policy click here.

We use Mailchimp as a marketing tool to promote our services and to let you know of up and coming events. We also send snippets of information like top tips for improving health. You will have received a newsletter to ask you to ‘opt-in’ or ‘opt out’ to these newsletters.

For Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy please click here

 

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to gain access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.

Due to legal reasons, we have to keep your medical records for at least 8 years after the last treatment received.

We can remove you from the mailing list at any time you request.

This is a good time to update and correct any personal data we have and add any new health information that may have intervened since your last treatment at Essential Osteopathy. Just speak to your practitioner if you would like to do this.

If you require any clarification or have any further questions regarding this document please do contact our data controller Fiona McIntosh, Osteopath, at fiona@essentialosteopathy.co.uk, or call 0141 278 6063.

 

The Policy pertaining to the Essential Osteopathy website

This privacy policy covers the Essential Osteopathy's treatment of personal information that the Essential Osteopathy collects when you visit the Essential Osteopathy website. Essential Osteopathy collects personal information when you register for updates or submit forms on the Essential Osteopathy website.

 

The information requested on registering with the Essential Osteopathy will be your name and email address. Additional information such as age and address may be requested, if necessary.

 

Essential Osteopathy uses the information collected to keep you updated on website developments, to advertise new products and services, to fulfil your request for certain products and for customer feedback. Essential Osteopathy will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

 

Essential Osteopathy will respond to any Court Order or legitimate request by authorities for personal information, with which they must comply or in connection with any legal process.

You may request amendment or deletion of your details at any time by contacting us, clearly stating your name, address and email identifier.

 

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their job.

 

Essential Osteopathy may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages.

 

Cookies - What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by a website, which typically contains two pieces of information: the site's name and a unique ID. There are many uses for cookies, such as website authentication (logging into a website), website analytics (number of site visitors, browser types etc.), storing site preferences, saving items to a shopping cart or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data.

 

How do we use them?

Essential Osteopathy website uses cookies for a number of reasons. However, they do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual.

 

Third party suppliers and cookies

We reserve the right to utilise third party suppliers/services to supplement our charitable services. We ensure that all third party suppliers meet strict security and privacy standards that are inline with our own policies. For example, we use Google Analytics to find out more about the ways in which people use our site, so that we can provide a better user experience. Learn more about Google's privacy policy.

 

If you do not want cookies

You can choose not to accept cookies. However, since cookies are maintained by your web browser, the method of enabling or disabling them will greatly depend on which browser you are using. You should be able to find instructions on how to do this in your browser's Help files.

 

More about cookies

You can learn more about cookies at Wikipedia

All Content Copyright 2018 - All Rights Reserved